Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wagener, Henry

Senate 1943-54 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Carver, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/4/1891
Birth Place: Waconia, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/6/1979
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waconia
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer/Farm Machinery Dealer/Well Drilling Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Nine children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He died in Carver County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Businessman/Farmer/Owner and Operator, Waconia Implement Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Businessman/Farm Owner and Operator/Owner and Operator, Waconia Implement Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Farming Activities/Well Drilling/Farm Equipment Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Engaged in Farming Activities, Well-Drilling, and Farm Equipment Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Farm Equipment Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Telephone and Telegraph

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Dairy Farmer/Farm Machinery Dealer/Well Drilling Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Telephone and Telegraph
No other information has been entered for this legislator.