Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Connell, John

House 1927-34 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1874
Birth Place: Yankton, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Luverne
Occupation (when first elected): Drug Store Owner

EDUCATION

Yankton College, South Dakota; Attended College; 3 years
South Dakota State College of Pharmacy; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Luverne, Minnesota (2 terms); 1??? to 192?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura E. Hinkly (married in 1905)
Children: Two children (living); (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1927.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Drug Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Health and Hospitals (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • University and State Schools

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Drug Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Printing and Publishing (Chair)
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Drug Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: Drug Store Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.