Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Comstock, Edgar F. "E.F."

House 1887-90 (District 28); House 1893-94 (District 30); Senate 1903-06 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/4/1845
Birth Place: Passadunskeog, Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Contractor

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Park Board, Member, 2 years); 18?? to 18??
Military: 1st Maine Cavalry, Company A (United States Civil War, Private, 2 years); 186? to 18??
Military: 17th Maine Infantry (United States Civil War); 03/1865 to 186?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council Member); 1882 to 1885
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Court House and City Hall Commission Member); 1887 to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

He came to Minnesota in October 1866 or 1868.

Total Days Served: 3661

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Railroad Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Buildings
  • State Soldiers Home
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Railroad Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Buildings
  • State Soldiers Home
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Railroad Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Normal Schools

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Railroad Construction Contractor/Former Lumbering
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Joint University
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment Special (Chair)
  • Rules

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Logs and Lumber Special (Chair)
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.