Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Compton, James

Senate 1883-90 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1840
Birth Place: Meadville, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;
Meadville Academy, Pennsylvania; Secondary; 3 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Pennsylvania Regiment (United States Civil War, Private, 3 months); 04/1861 to 07/1861
Military: 52nd Illinois Infantry (United States Civil War, Promoted to 1st Lieutenant, March 1862; Promoted to Captain, April 1862 for Meritorious Conduct at the Battle of Shiloh); 11/1861 to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1872.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Banking Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment Special
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Rules Special
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Public Lands
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Soldiers Home and Other Matters Pertaining to Ex-Soldiers and Sailors Special

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Elections
  • Retrenchment and Reform

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Elections
  • Retrenchment and Reform
No other information has been entered for this legislator.