Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Colburn, Nathan Pierce "N.P."

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 8); House 1867 (District 14); House 1871 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/22/1825
Birth Place: Hebron, New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1909
Gender: Male
Religion: Universalist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: N.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

New Hampshire Public Schools; Elementary School; Until He Was 14 Years Old
Read Law; Law Office of H.C. Butler; Admitted to the Bar, 1857

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Fillmore County, Minnesota (10 years); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Mayor: Rushford, Minnesota (1 year); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: South Reading, Massachusetts (Assessor and Overseer of the Poor); 18?? to 18?? [Elected]
School Board/Administration: Preston and Rushford, Minnesota (Board of Education, 24 years); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: South Reading, Massachusetts (Board of Select Men); 184? to 18?? [Elected]
Judge: South Reading, Massachusetts (Justice of the Peace); 184? to 18??
Military: Massachusetts Independent Company, 4th and 7th Massachusetts Regiments (1st Lieutenant, Major, Colonel); 1847 to 1855
County Government: Middlesex County, Massachusetts (Deputy Sheriff); 1854 to 185? [Appointed]
Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 8th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857
Military: Minnesota Mounted Company (Sioux Conflict); 1862 to 186?
Military: United States Army, Department of the Missouri (United States Civil War, Paymaster); 03/02/1863 to 1864

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Jane Eames (married in April 1850; she died on July 9, 1874); Mrs. Helen M. Tinkham (remarried on September 16, 1877)
Children: Four children: Warren E. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English ancetry on his father's side. He was of English and Irish ancestry on his mother's side.

He moved to Quincy, Massachusetts around 1840. He then lived in Reading and South Reading, Massachusetts. He came to Waukokee, Fillmore County, Minnesota in October 1855. He moved to Preston, Minnesota in June 1858. He moved to Rushford, Minnesota in September 1883.

"Mr. Colburn followed in the footsteps of his father and affiliated with the Democratic party when he first became a voter, but being opposed to the extension of slavery he left the party during the administration of Franklin Pierce. For a time he acted with the Free Soil party, but in the summer of 1855 he assisted in organizing the Republican party in Middlesex County, Massachusetts." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 71)

He was a Master Mason, a member of the Eastern Star and the Odd Fellows. He belonged to the Sons of Temperance and Good Templars.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 728

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Colburn followed in the footsteps of his father and affiliated with the Democratic party when he first became a voter, but being opposed to the extension of slavery he left the party during the administration of Franklin Pierce. For a time he acted with the Free Soil party, but in the summer of 1855 he assisted in organizing the Republican party in Middlesex County, Massachusetts." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 71)
Committees:
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Railroads

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Joint State Railroad Bonds Special
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules and Joint Rules