Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Clement, Thomas Burr "T.B."

House 1875 (District 18); Senate 1878-82 (District 18); House 1883-86 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/19/1834
Birth Place: Manlius, New York
Birth County: Onondago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: T.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault

EDUCATION

Manlius Common School, New York; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Rice County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, Chair); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Mayor: Faribault, Minnesota (City Mayor); 187? to 187?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Institute for Defectives (Board of Trustees, Member and President); 1875 to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emma Jean Johnson (married in 1856; she died in 1865, before he served); Widower (before he served); Ellen F. Johnson (married in 1867, she was his first wife's sister)
Children: Three children: Ellen Olive (daughter with his first wife); Thomas J., and Hurlburt O. (sons, with his second wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Faribault, Minnesota in 1864.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

"Though not a member of any church organization, Mr. Clement attends the Congregational church at Faribault." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 165)

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Insurance (Chair)

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Insurance (Chair)

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Insane Asylum
  • Insurance (Chair)

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Drive Wells Special
  • Finance
  • Insane Asylum
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • State Prison Investigation Special

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Deaf and Dumb, and Blind
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Banker; President, First National Bank of Faribault
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Railroads (Chair)