Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Creamer, Patrick D.

House 1945-49 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/9/1892 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/31/1949
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Trainman, Great Northern Railway

EDUCATION

St. Michaels Parochial School; Elementary School;
St. Michaels Parochial School; Secondary;
St. Thomas College; Attended College;
Notre Dame University; Attended Law School; Law, 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Liberal.

Toensing lists 1893 as his birth year, The Minnesota Legislative Manuals list 1892.

He was a member of the Disabled American Veterans.

Total Days Served: 1550

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 3/31/1949 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Trainman, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was listed as a Liberal in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1949 but voted for the Conservative for Speaker.
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 31, 1949.

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Trainman, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Trainman, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions
  • Transportation
  • Veterans Affairs