Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Craig, H. E.

House 1893-96 (District 38); House 1903-06 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1833
Birth Place: Saint Andrews, New Brunswick
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1918
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Orrock
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Sherburne County, Minnesota (Board of County Commissioners, Chair, 8 years); 18?? to 18??
County Government: Sherburne County, Minnesota (County Treasurer, 4 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Orrock, Minnesota (Held Various Town Offices); 18?? to 18??
Military: Independent Volunteer Cavalry of Minnesota, Company B (United States Civil War?, Sergeant, 3 years); 186? to 18??
Postmaster: Orrock, Minnesota (He was the First Postmaster at Orrock); 1877 to 1892
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Census (Enumerator of Census); 1880 to 1880

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856. He moved to his farm in Orrock, Minnesota in 1866.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Orrock
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and University Lands

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Orrock
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Prison and Reformatory

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Orrock
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Farming/Stock Raising
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Incorporations Other Than Municipal
  • Public Parks
  • State Prison and Reformatory

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Orrock
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education (Chair)
  • Manufactures
  • State Prison and Reformatory
No other information has been entered for this legislator.