Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Curtis, Byron H. "B.H."

House 1919-24 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Martin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1860 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1939
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: B.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Manager

EDUCATION

Martin County Country Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Martin County Graded Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Martin County, Minnesota (Agricultural Society, President); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Fairmont, Minnesota (City Alderman); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Martin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner; President, 4 years); 1911 to 1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists 1861 as his birth year. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1919, 1921 and 1923 list 1860.

He moved to Martin County, Minnesota in 1864. He moved to Fairmont, Minnesota in 1904.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Utilities
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Farm Manager
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.