Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Clark, Otto E.

House 1941-56 (District 47); House 1963-64 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Douglas

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1892
Birth Place: Belle River Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Douglas
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Osakis
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Aviation Corps. (World War I, Sergeant First Class, 18 months); 1917 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Game and Fish
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions
  • Reforestation
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions
  • State and County Fairs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Conservation
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Aviation
  • Game and Fish
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Communications
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Osakis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • State Prison
  • Taxes
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.