Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Clark, Charles H. "Chas., C.H."

House 1868-69 (District 5); House 1872-73 (District 26); House 1875 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1835
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1885
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chas., C.H.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Clarke
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Studied Law

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Private Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; With General Diven, New York

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society (Secretary, 11 years); 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Revenue Assessor, Hennepin County, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1868 list his last name as Clark. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873 and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1873 and 1875 list Clarke. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1869 and 1872 list both Clarke and Clark.

He lived in Texas from 1854-1855. He moved to Minnesota in 1856 and settled in Minneapolis.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • State Prison
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 24.
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands (Chair)

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer/Studied Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Incorporations
  • Public Lands