Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Child, James E. "J.E."

House 1861 (District 16); Senate 1872 (District 13); House 1874 (District 13); House 1883-84 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Jackson, Martin, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1833
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Jefferson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Wilton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Prohibition Party's candidate for Minnesota Governor in 1886.

Total Days Served: 1834

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Lakefield
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Jackson, Martin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for Insane (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Temperance Legislation

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Editor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Military Affairs
  • Printing
  • Railroads (Chair)

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Editor, Journalist/Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Printing (Chair)

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Wilton
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.