Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Champlin, George Wallace

House 1935-46 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1869
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1956
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Crystal
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Swift County, Minnesota (4 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Relief
  • Rules

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.