Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Chadderdon, Joseph A. "Jos., Jas., J."

House 1872-73 (District 21); House 1875 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1845
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1902
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jos., Jas., J.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Chadderton
City of Residence (when first elected): Jordan
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Higher Schools; Secondary;
Studied Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists his first name as Jas. and Jos. All other sources list Joseph or Jos.

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1872 and 1875 list his last name as Chadderdon. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 lists both Chadderdon and Chadderton. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873 lists Chadderton.

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

Total Days Served: 1099

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Insurance

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 23.
Committees:
  • Insane
  • Towns and Counties

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Judical Districts
  • Judiciary
  • State Library