Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Cave, Charles S. "C.S."

Territorial House 1852 (District 2); Territorial House 1855 (District 2); Senate 1857-58 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  People's

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Saloon Keeper

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1854 to 1857
Postmaster: St. Paul, Minnesota; 03/11/1856 to 03/11/1860 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He eventually moved from Minnesota to Missouri.

He is listed as a member of the People's Ticket in the 1851 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 317)

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Saloon Keeper
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries. He was listed as a Democratic party candidate in the 1857 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 382)
Committees:
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • State Library (Chair)
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 02
Elected: 10/10/1854
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1855 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Saloon Keeper
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He is listed as a Democrat in the 1854 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 354)
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Schools

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 02
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/4/1853
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Saloon Keeper
Party: People's Party Notes: He is listed as a member of the People's Ticket in the 1851 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 317)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
Photographs
Charles S. Cave of St. Paul, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database