Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Carpenter, George Celoftus "George Clifton"

Senate 1907-14 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1855
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: George Clifton
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Wisconsin Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Wayland College, Beaver Dam, Wisconsin; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Wright County, Minnesota (County Sheriff); 1892 to 1896

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1907 and 1909 list his middle name as Clifton. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1911 and 1913 list Celoftus.

He moved to Buffalo, Wright County, Minnesota in 1886.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Manufactures
  • Printing
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings and Parks

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Institutions for the Deaf, Dumb, Blind, Cripples and Inebriates
  • Libraries
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Railroads
  • State Soldiers Home
  • State Training Schools

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.