Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Capser, Joseph

Senate 1875-76 (District 31); House 1889-90 (District 40); House 1891-92 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/5/1833 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Bavaria
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Stearns County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 8 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Sauk Centre, Minnesota (Village Council, Member, several terms); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1831. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists 1833. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists him as being 41 years old.

He came to the United States in 1846. He moved to Minnesota in 1857 or 1858.

He assisted in the organization of Stearns County, Minnesota in 1875 and 1876. He was one of the first settlers of Sauk Centre, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: General Merchant
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Commerce
  • Elections
  • State Prison
  • Temperance

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Insane
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment Special

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Elections
  • Roads and Bridges

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.