Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Canestorp, Ole O.

Senate 1891-94 (District 49); Senate 1907-10 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/21/1847
Birth Place: Wermeland
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 3/23/1917
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Elbow Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Sweden; At Least Elementary School;
Wisconsin Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Elbow Lake, Minnesota (Judge of Probate, 4 years); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Grant County, Minnesota (County Treasurer, 7 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Elbow Lake, Minnesota (Town Clerk, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Elbow Lake, Minnesota (School Clerk, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
Judge: Elbow Lake, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace, 20 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to America in 1862 and resided in Vernon County, Wisconsin. He moved to Elbow Lake, Grant County, Minnesota in 1871.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farmer/President, Elbow Lake Grain Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • General Legislation
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Parks
  • State Prison
  • State Public Schools
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farmer/President, Elbow Lake Grain Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • General Legislation
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Parks
  • State Prison
  • State Public Schools
  • Towns and Counties

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Tree Culture and Fuel

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Elbow Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.