Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Campton, Charles E. "Chas."

House 1953-58 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chas.
City of Residence (when first elected): Two Harbors
Occupation (when first elected): Superintendent, Two Harbors Schools and Lake County School District

EDUCATION

St. Cloud Teachers College; College Graduate; 1906
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1913
Columbia University Teachers College, New York; M.A.; 1938

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Two Harbors and Lake County School District, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, 31 years); 19?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Superintendent, Two Harbors Schools and Lake County School District
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Health (Chair)

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Superintendent, Two Harbors Schools and Lake County School District
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Health (Chair)
  • Reforestation

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Superintendent, Two Harbors Schools and Lake County School District
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.