Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Butler, Colvin G.

House 1939-40 (District 50); Senate 1943-50 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/17/1880
Birth Place: Perham, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/15/1961
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Ordained Presbyterian Clergyman; Lectures and Serves Two Rural Churches, Otter Tail County/Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Perham Public Schools; Elementary School;
Fergus Falls High School; Secondary; Graduate
Park Region Luther College, Fergus Falls; Attended College; Commercial Law and Business Course
Hamline University; College Graduate; Classics and Greek Testament
Presbyterian Seminary, Omaha, Nebraska; Attended Graduate School; Theology
Buena Vista College, Iowa; D.D.; Doctor of Divinity; Ordained in Sioux City, Iowa 1908

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elizabeth Bartelson (married on January 2, 1906; she died on January 26, 1953)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His father served as Otter Tail County Treasurer for many years.

He died at home in Fergus Falls, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Methodist Church in Fergus Falls, Minnesota on April 19, 1961.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1949.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Ordained Presbyterian Clergyman/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • State and County Fairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Ordained Presbyterian Clergyman/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • State and County Fairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Ordained Presbyterian Clergyman/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State and County Fairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Pastor, Two Rural Churches in Otter Tail County/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State and County Fairs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Ordained Presbyterian Clergyman; Lectures and Serves Two Rural Churches, Otter Tail County/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Welfare
  • State Prison