Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Butler, A. H.

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 8); House 1859-60 (District 9); House 1861-62 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1816
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1874
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Newburg
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 8th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His party affiliation was taken from the fact that he served on the Republican Constitutional Convention.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 1126

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Newburg
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Newburg
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Newburg
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was taken from the fact that he served on the Republican Constitutional Convention.
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.