Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Burnap, Alvarez M. "Al, A.M."

House 1939-48 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/28/1890
Birth Place: Chatfield, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/15/1948
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Al, A.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Manager/Wool Buyer

EDUCATION

Chatfield Public Schools; Elementary School;
Chatfield Public Schools; Secondary;
St. Thomas College; College Graduate; 1911

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Second Officers Reserve Training Camp (1st Lieutenant, Commissioned in November); 1917 to 06/24/1918
Military: United States Army, 29th Infantry (Captain; Provost Marshal, Panama Canal Zone); 06/25/1918 to 04/1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1913)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 3331

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 2/15/1948 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farm Operator/Wool Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Insurance
  • Rules
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 15, 1948.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farm Operator/Wool Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farm Operator/Wool Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farm Manager/Wool Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farm Manager/Wool Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws