Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Burdick, Walter

House 1939-46 (District 4); Senate 1947-58 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/23/1893
Birth Place: Viola Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/7/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: No Religious Affiliation
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Employee, Rochester Post Bulletin/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: One child: Mrs. Edne Trogstad (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a descendant of Robert Burdick who in 1661 was the original purchaser and pioneer of Westerly, Rhode Island. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1949, p. 478)

He died of heart failure at a nursing home in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Homestead United Methodist Church in Rochester, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Newspaper Work/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Newspaper Work/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Newspaper Circulation Man
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Health
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Newspaper Circulation Man, Rochester Post-Bulletin/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Employee, Rochester Post Bulletin Newspaper/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Employee, Rochester Post Bulletin/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
Articles & Books About
Associated Press. "Walter Burdick (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 9, 1982.