Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Brown, Lewis D. "L.D."

House 1909-12 (District 48): House 1917-18 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/12/1866
Birth Place: Brownton, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1940 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Drug Business

EDUCATION

Susquehanna Collegiate Institute, Towanda, Pennsylvania; Attended College;
Minneapolis School of Pharmacy; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1887.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Drug Business, Pioneer Drug Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Forestry
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufacturers
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Soldiers Home
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Drug Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Drug Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Manufactures
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Roads and Bridges
No other information has been entered for this legislator.