Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Briggs, W. C.

House 1917-22 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Pipestone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/27/1861 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Yorkshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: England
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pipestone
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate/Former Cashier, Organizer, and President, First National Bank of Pipestone/Former Agent, South Minnesota Land Company/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

College, England; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Pipestone, Minnesota; 1916 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1862. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1917 and 1921 list 1861.

He came to the United States in August 1879. He farmed in northwestern Iowa and Rock County, Minnesota from 1881 to 1884. He moved to Pipestone, Minnesota in 1885.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Real Estate/Former President, First Natinal Bank of Pipestone/Formerly Raising Purebred Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Real Estate/Former President, First Natinal Bank of Pipestone/Formerly Raising Purebred Stock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Utilities
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Taxes

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Real Estate/Former Cashier, Organizer, and President, First National Bank of Pipestone/Former Agent, South Minnesota Land Company/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mileage
  • Printing
  • State Hospitals
  • Telephones and Telegraph
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.