Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bridgeman, Sr., Harry A. "H.A."

Senate 1923-50 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/31/1877
Birth Place: Motley, Minnesota
Birth County: Cass
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/15/1955
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Bemidji
Occupation (when first elected): Locomotive Engineer, Minnesota and International

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bemidji, Minnesota (City Council, 2 years ); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cassie Bertha Smith (second wife, married in 1913)
Children: Five children (with his first wife): Raymond, Roy, Clarence, Harry A. Jr., and John (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

He was born near Motley, Minnesota. He was said to be the first white child born in Cass County, Minnesota. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1923)

He moved to Bemidji, Minnesota in 1907. He moved to Hot Springs, Arkansas in 1951.

He was a member of the Bemidji, Minnesota Masonic Lodge.

He died in the Northern Pacific Railroad Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer, Minnesota and International
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads and Transportation
  • State and County Fairs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer, Minnesota and International
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs