Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

O'Brien, James William "Jim"

House 1943-52 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1879 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Stillwater, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/7/1960
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Conservationist.

His death certificate and Toensing list 1879 as his birth year, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1943 lists 1882.

He died in Washington County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Conservation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Taxes

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.