Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

O'Malley, Thomas Francis "Tommy"

House 1939-54 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/16/1889
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/5/1954
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tommy
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Railroad Conductor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Virginia, and Robert
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Progressive.

Total Days Served: 5755

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 10/5/1954 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.