Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Olson, Curtiss

House 1941-50 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1915
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Worth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/??/1967
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseau
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Operator

EDUCATION

Roseau County Rural Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Roseau County, Minnesota in 1920.

He served as the Secretary-Treasurer, Roseau County Farmers Co-Operative Machine Works.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Insurance

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Communications
  • Taxes

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Communications
  • Highways
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Veterans and Military Affairs