Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bouck, Ira? (J?) W. "I.W., J.W."

House 1903-08 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/22/1855
Birth Place: Independence, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/27/1935
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: I.W., J.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Royalton
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Iowa Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Iowa State Agricultural College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Royalton, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Royalton, Minnesota (Alderman); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Royalton, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Royalton, Minnesota (Board of Education, President); 1??? to 1???
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Clough's Office (Staff Officer); 189? to 189?
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Van Sant's Office (Staff Officer); 190? to 190?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1880.

Toensing lists his name as "Ira? (J.?) W." The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1907 lists I.W. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1903 lists J.W.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Immigration
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Library (Chair)
  • State Normal Schools

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.