Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Boehlke, Julius E.

House 1939-46 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/26/1882
Birth Place: Elgin Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Wabasha
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plainview
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Implement Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Wabasha County, Minnesota (County Sheriff, 3 terms); 1910 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (when first elected, died while he was in office, 1939); Widower
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Retired Farm Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Communications
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farm Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State Prison
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Board of Control
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.