Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Blomgren, Theodore C.

Senate 1915-22 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/14/1874
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Isanti
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1953
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cambridge
Occupation (when first elected): Cashier, First State Bank of Cambridge

EDUCATION

Minnesota Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Commercial College; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: Isanti County, Minnesota; 1900 to 1905 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Cambridge, Minnesota around 1895.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Cashier, First State Bank of Cambridge
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Railroads
  • Temperance
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Cashier, First State Bank of Cambridge
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Cashier, First State Bank of Cambridge
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Temperance

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Cashier, First State Bank of Cambridge
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.