Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Blake, John Winslow "J.W., Jno. W."

House 1873 (District 37); Senate 1875-76 (District 37); Senate 1883-86 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/29/1840 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Foxcroft, Maine
Birth County: Piscatiquis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/15/1903
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.W., Jno. W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Civil Engineer

EDUCATION

Milton Academy, Wisconsin; Secondary; 1855-58
University of Wisconsin; College Graduate; Civil Engineering

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 4th Wisconsin Cavalry, Company E; 29th Regiment, Company H; and 42nd Infantry Regiment (United States Civil War, 3rd Sargeant, 1st Lieutenant, Adjutant, Major; Provost Duty, Staff of General John Cook, District of Illinois, at the end of the war); 05/06/1861 to 06/20/1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Florence Emery (married on August 26, 1867)
Children: Three children (No children during his House service): Jane (died at 5 months old), Lulu Alice, and Florence Elsie (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, 1873; and his obituary in the Lyon County News on May 22, 1903 list his birth year as 1840. The Owl, Wing Family; and A Historical and Genealogical Register of John Wing, of Sandwich, Mass., and His Descendants, 1662-1881 list 1839. The 1850 census of Sauk County Wisconsin lists John Blake as 10 years old.

He came to Minnesota in 1871. He moved to Marshall, Minnesota in 1872.

He was one of the founders of Marshall, Minnesota.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, 1873.

"In July, 1879 a windmill constructed by Major Blake for his grist mill begin operation. It was a massive structure. The blades were 40 feet across and could be seen 12 miles from Marshall. This windmill was the largest windmill in Minnesota." (Lyon County News, July 23, 1879)

He was a direct descendant of Edward A. Winslow, the Governor of Plymouth Colony.

He died in Dalton, Georgia and was buried in Marshall, Minnesota.

Birth place, birth county, birth year discrepancies, middle name, family data, military service details, city founder, secondary education, death date, death location, and burial location provided by a Researcher at Southwest University History Center.

Religion provided by a Researcher at Southwest University History Center.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • Tree Planting

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, 1873.
Committees:
  • Reform School
  • Roads, Bridges, and Navigable Streams