Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bjorge, Henry O.

House 1905-10 (District 60); House 1913-14 (District 60); House 1915-18 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Becker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1871
Birth Place: Lake Park, Minnesota
Birth County: Becker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Park
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law/Farming

EDUCATION

Moorhead State Normal School; College Graduate; 1893
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1898

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Becker
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • State and Other Libraries (Chair)
  • State Fair
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Becker
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Substantive Law (Chair)
  • Telephone and Telegraph

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Becker
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Villages (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Becker
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Becker
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Education
  • Horticulture
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Reapportionment
  • State Normal Schools (Chair)

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Becker
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law/Farming
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Indian Affairs
  • Municipal Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.