Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bjorge, Hans Peter "H.P."

House 1885-88 (District 43); House 1891-94 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/20/1856
Birth Place: Somna, Helgeland,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 5/24/1942
Gender: Male
Religion: Unitarian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Underwood
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: State Boards of Grain Appeal, Duluth, Minnesota (Appointed by Gov. John Lind); 1899 to 1921 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jonette Sjordal (married in 1880)
Children: Alvin (1881-1893), Edna Sophia (1883-1964), Agnes Louise (1884-1886), Oscar Bernard (1886-1962), Guy Norman (1887-1972), Agnes Louise (1889-1931), Ruth Leonore (1891-1978), Torfin Roy (1892-1917)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1868.

He moved to California in 1926 and passed away in San Marino, California in 1942. His ashes were returned to the Free Christian Church in Underwood, Minnesota for interment at the Unitarian Church's cemetery, which is now known as Lakeview-Sunset Memorial Gardens (Fergus Falls Daily Journal and Duluth obituaries and a family source).

His religion was provided by his obituary and the Unitarian Church of Underwood 125 Years of History page. He was one of the founding members of the Den Fri Kristne Mehighed, The Free Christian Congregation, (now known as the Unitarian Church of Underwood, Minnesota) and served as the first president (Unitarian Church of Underwood 125 Years of History page).

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Underwood
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Mercantile Business/Farming
Party: People's
Committees:
  • Binding Twine and Fiber and Fibrous Plants
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Underwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Merchant
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Railroads

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Underwood
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Railroads

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Underwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.