Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bedford, Salathiel B. "S.B."

Senate 1907-14 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/10/1857
Birth Place: , Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/7/1936
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: S.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rushmore
Occupation (when first elected): Cashier, Rushmore State Bank

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Nobles County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 1 term); [Dates Unknown]
Postmaster: Rushmore, Minnesota; 1880 to 1894
Municipal Mayor: Rushmore, Minnesota; 1903 to 1907

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He settled in Nobles County, Minnesota in 1873 and moved to Rushmore, Minnesota in 1880.

He is buried in Worthington Cemetery in Nobles County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Rushmore
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: President, Cashier, and Organizer; Rushmore State Bank
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Commerce and Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Public Health and Pure Food (Chair)
  • Temperance

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Rushmore
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: President, Cashier, and Organizer; Rushmore State Bank
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Libraries
  • Public Health and Pure Food (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment
  • State Public Schools
  • State Training Schools

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Rushmore
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Cashier, Rushmore State Bank
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Rushmore
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Cashier, Rushmore State Bank
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.