Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Batz, Valentine

Senate 1899-1906 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1854
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Holdingford
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturer/Merchant/Farmer

EDUCATION

Wisconsin Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. Francis Seminary, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Postsecondary; Also listed as a Normal School

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Minnesota?; 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Holingford?, Minnesota (Village Officer); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Holingford?, Minnesota (Town Officer); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Holingford?, Minnesota (School Officer); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1879.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Holdingford
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Merchant/Manufacturer/Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Training Schools
  • Temperance

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Holdingford
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Merchant/Manufacturer/Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Training School
  • Temperance

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Holdingford
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Manufacturer/Merchant/Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Census
  • Immigration
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Holdingford
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Manufacturer/Merchant/Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Census
  • Immigration
  • Public Lands
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.