Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Barker, Henry F. "H.F."

House 1883-84 (District 28); House 1887-88 (District 28); Senate 1899-1906 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1850
Birth Place: Naples, Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Cambridge
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Maine Common Schools; Elementary School;
North Bridgeton Academy, Maine; Secondary;
Westbrook Seminary; Postsecondary;
Albany Law School, New York; A.B.; 1875; Admitted to Maine Practice, 1875; Admitted to Minnesota Practice, 1877

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Isanti County, Minnesota (School Board Member, 21 years); 18?? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Mille Lacs County, Minnesota (County Superintendent of Schools); 1877 to 187? [Elected]
County Attorney: Isanti County, Minnesota; 1878 to 1892 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1879)
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He lived in Minnesota from 1868 to 1870. He came to Mille Lacs County, Minnesota in 1876 or 1877 and moved back to Cambridge, Minnesota in 1878.

Total Days Served: 4396

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Education
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice
  • Judiciary: Public Officers Other Than Judicial
  • Library
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Public Parks

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Education
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice
  • Judiciary: Public Officers Other Than Judicial
  • Library
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Public Parks

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Practicing Law/President of Milling and Starch Companies
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Library
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Printing

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Teacher/Former Clerk/Former Lumbering
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Finance
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Library
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Lands

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment Special

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • State Library
No other information has been entered for this legislator.