Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Odenborg, S. C.

House 1939-45 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/13/1898
Birth Place: Wheaton, Minnesota
Birth County: Traverse
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/12/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wheaton
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1924

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Traverse County, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Conciliation Commissioner; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Attorney: Wheaton, Minnesota (City Attorney); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Wheaton, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: American Expeditionary Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Donna Claire, and Karen Jean (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a homestead where the Village of Wheaton became established.

Total Days Served: 2233

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 2/12/1945 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 12, 1945.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws