Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Ottinger, Howard G.

House 1939-60 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Carver

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/27/1888
Birth Place: Laketown Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/10/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chaska
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Chaska High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1907

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Chaska?, Minnesota (Held a Variety of Township and Other Local Offices); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Chaska?, Minnesota (Held School District Office); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the Secretary of Chaska Cooperative Creamery.

He is buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Chaska, Carver County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Penal Institutions
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Health
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Penal Institutions
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Penal Institutions
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Welfare (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Welfare (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Welfare (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Welfare (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Welfare (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Rules

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools