Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

O'Brien, George H.

Senate 1943-58 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cass, Itasca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/24/1891
Birth Place: Sanborn, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/6/1968
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grand Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel

EDUCATION

Grand Rapids High School; Secondary;
Valparaiso University, Indiana; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Cohasset, Minnesota; 1??? to 1917
Military: United States Army (World War I); 1917 to 1919
County Government: Itasca County, Minnesota (County Sheriff); 1923 to 1927
Military: Itasca County, Minnesota (World War II, County Draft Board, Chair); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nell Shannon
Children: One child: James G. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to the Grand Rapids-Cohasset area of Itasca County, Minnesota in 1900. He lived in Victorville, California from 1959-1962. He returned to Grand Rapids, Minnesota in 1962.

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus, the Lions Club, and the Fraternal Order of Eagles.

He died in Grand Rapids, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel and Motel
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel and Motel
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel, Grand Rapids
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Riverside Hotel
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators James P. Boyle, Milton C. Lightner, George H. O'Brien, Harold J. O'Loughlin, William L. Petersen, Charles W. Root, and A.O. Sletvold. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 19, 1969. - The information on George H. O'Brien also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 19, 1969, p. 670-671.