Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Oberg, Albert F. "A.F."

House 1939-58 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Chisago

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/26/1893
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/26/1958
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Lindstrom
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Lindstrom Co-operative Creamery Co./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Lindstrom in 1915.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Director and Secretary, Minnesota Creameries Association/Director, National Creameries Association/President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Director and Secretary, Minnesota Creameries Assn./Director, National Creameries Assn./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Director and Secretary, Minnesota Creameries Assn./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Director, Minnesota Creameries Assn./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Director, Minnesota Creameries Assn./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Manager, Lindstrom Creamery Co./Director, Minnesota Creameries Assn./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Manager, Lindstrom Creamery Co./Director, Minnesota Creameries Assn./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Rules

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Manager, Lindstrom Cooperative Creamery Co./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Rules
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Manager, Lindstrom Co-operative Creamery Co./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Manager, Lindstrom Co-operative Creamery Co./President, Security State Bank of Lindstrom
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State Parks
No other information has been entered for this legislator.