Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Vollmer, Henry B.

House 1889-90 (District 24); House 1905-08 (District 31); House 1913-14 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1846
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Switzerland
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lakeland
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Schools in Switzerland; At Least Elementary School; German and French Schools in Switzerland

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Lakeland, Minnesota (Town Board, Chair, 12 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Lakeland, Minnesota (Clerk of School Board, 15 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1905, 1907, and 1913 list his middle initial as B. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists N.

He settled in Minnesota in 1858.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Fair (Chair)
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • State School at Owatonna

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer/Director, Secretary, and President; German Farmers' Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Prison Labor (Chair)
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • Temperance

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer/Director, Secretary, and President; German Farmers' Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Prison Labor
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Public School
  • Temperance Legislation

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Lakeland
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.