Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Anderson, John Arnold "J.A., Turp"

House 1949-54 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/11/1902
Birth Place: Virginia, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.A., Turp
City of Residence (when first elected): New York Mills
Occupation (when first elected): Business; Petroleum Products, Farm Machinery, and Automobiles

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lillian (married in May, 1927)
Children: Three children: (2 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He became a resident of New York Mills in 1912.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Business; Petroleum Products, Farm Machinery, and Automobiles
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Business; Petroleum Products, Farm Machinery, and Automobiles
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: New York Mills
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Business; Petroleum Products, Farm Machinery, and Automobiles
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
No other information has been entered for this legislator.