Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Anderson, Harold J.

House 1951-62 (District 33); House 1963-72 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1909
Birth Place: Holdrege, Nebraska
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/5/2011
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Central High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
Minneapolis College of Law; LL.B.; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1936

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Federal Bureau of Investigation (Special F.B.I. Agent); 1942 to 1946
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission; 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eleanor
Children: Four children: Margaret Ann, and Mary Lynn (daughters); Gary T., and Daniel "Danny" R. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1925.

"He got his political training in the sometimes rough ranks of the Young Republican league, became chairman of
the Hennepin county YRL in 1947 and of the state organizationan year later." (Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was President of the Minneapolis Aquatennial, 1954.

His brother, Elmer R. Anderson, was Chief Judge of the Municipal Court, then District Court Judge for Hennepin County, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Elks.

He died, from natural causes, in Dover, New Hampshire.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Go To Washington D.C. Special
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs