Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Anderson, Axel A.

House 1943-48 (District 55); House 1953-54 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/16/1898
Birth Place: Bock, Minnesota
Birth County: Mille Lacs
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bock
Occupation (when first elected): General Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bock, Minnesota (Village Council); 1923 to 1936
County Board/Commissioner: Mille Lacs County, Minnesota (County Board); 1937 to 1941

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Bock
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reforestation
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Bock
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Bock
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Highways
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Transportation
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Bock
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: General Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.