Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Illsley, Ralph H.

House 1945-52 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/11/1896
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/15/1952
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dundas
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Dundas, Minnesota (School Board Treasurer, 26 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alma Barteldt
Children: Four children: Carol (daughter); Harvey, Ross, and Wallace (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
David Wallace Illsley  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Dakota County, Minnesota. He was killed in a car accident on Highway 3 in Rosemount, Minnesota while he was traveling home from work at the Minnesota Capitol complex.

Family data and cause of death provided by his granddaughter.

Total Days Served: 2844

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Dundas
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 10/15/1952 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on October 15, 1952.

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Dundas
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Dundas
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Dundas
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions
  • Veterans Affairs
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.