Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Youmans, Earl S. "E.S."

House 1863-64 (District 11); House 1866 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1825
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1909
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lumber Dealer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists Earl S. Youmans as representing District 11 in 1866. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1866 lists E.S. Lawrence as representing District 11 in the list by district number. However, he's not listed in the List of Representatives that includes brief biographical data. Earl S. Youmans is on that list but not on the first one.

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

Total Days Served: 1099

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education (Chair)
  • Joint Agricultural College and College Lands
  • Joint Navigation and Commerce Special
  • Joint University and University Lands Special (Chair)

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Education (Chair)
  • Joint University (Chair)
  • University (Chair)

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Railroads
  • University and University Lands (Chair)
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.