Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Alley, John T.

House 1901-02 (District 46); Senate 1903-06 (District 46); Senate 1915-18 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/1/1850
Birth Place: West Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1927
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1879

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Wright County, Minnesota (Judge of Probate); 1??? to 1???
County Attorney: Wright County, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
County Government: Wright County, Minnesota (County Surveyor); 1875 to 1??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Wright County, Minnesota in 1865 with his parents and settled on a farm.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Probate Law
  • Judiciary: Public Utilities
  • Judiciary: Real Property and Curative Acts
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporations
  • Judiciary: Probate Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Real Property
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Parks
  • State Soldiers Home

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporations
  • Judiciary: Probate Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Real Property
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Parks
  • State Soldiers Home

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Enrollment
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.