Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Adams, Samuel Emery

Senate 1857-60 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Carver, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/1/1828
Birth Place: Reading, Vermont
Birth County: Windsor
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Monticello
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Thetford Academy, Vermont; At Least Elementary School;
Chester Academy, Vermont; At Least Elementary School;
Springfield Academy, Vermont; At Least Elementary School;
West Randolph Academy, Vermont; Secondary;
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; Attended College; 1851-1852
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1862

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Historical Society (Member); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Monticello, Minnesota (Board of Education, Member and President); 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: Boston, Massachusetts and Burlington, Vermont (Route Agent, Appointed by President Pierce); 1853 to 1855 [Appointed]
Postmaster: United States Post Office, Iowa and Minnesota (Special Agent); 1859 to 18?? [Appointed]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, St. Cloud, Minnesota (Receiver); 1860 to 1861 [Appointed]
Military: United States Army (United States Civil War, Paymaster, Appointed by President Abraham Lincoln, Brevetted Lieutenant Colonel); 1862 to 01/1866 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society (President, 1879); 187? to 187?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council); 1892 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Augusta J. Smith (married on July 21, 1859)
Children: Two children: Henry Rice, and John Cain (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to St. Anthony Falls, Minnesota in the fall of 1855. A few months later, he returned to Vermont. He moved to Monticello, Wright County, Minnesota on June 1, 1856. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in May 1883.

His father, Solomon Wright Adams, was a member of the Vermont House of Representatives.

"He was in politics what was then known as a 'war Democrat,'..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 338)

He was a 33rd degree Mason and a charter member of the Monticello Lodge. He was an Inspector General of the Scottish Rite. He was also a Senior Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge of Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1133

SESSIONS SERVED

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 10/12/1858
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Carver, Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "He was in politics what was then known as a 'war Democrat,'..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 338)
Committees:
  • State Affairs

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Monticello
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Carver, Wright
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "He was in politics what was then known as a 'war Democrat,'..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 338)
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • State Affairs (Chair)
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.